Audited 2026-10-14

Coverage you can inspect.

This is an expanding source register and an initial CAD collection. It is not yet exhaustive. USA, Australia, UK and Europe have equal research priority; equal product-variant coverage has not been verified.

Direct site downloads63
Official source entries329
Entries with CAD / BIM acquired125
Source-only or reference entries204
Manufacturers with CAD acquired20
Distinct CAD / BIM originals775
Supporting reference originals2
Byte-distinct CAD / BIM payloads6,746
Exact product entries with CAD15

Originals include archives. Payloads count byte-distinct CAD/BIM files; they do not count verified products, regional variants or assemblies. Category totals may share originals.

Equipment familyUSA source routesAustralia source routesUK source routesEurope source routesCAD originalsReference originalsEntries awaiting CAD
Switchboards & switchgear3228252533029
Breakers & accessories161515158007
Enclosures & hardware2019191973014
Busbar & distribution8888107
Protection & metering121212123109
Automation & controls74747474150047
Wiring & terminals151515151208
Auxiliary power & UPS191818189014
Thermal management8888604
Power quality & drives4444301
Transformers & earthing7777017
Generators & alternators27272727230120
Generator auxiliaries161616161107
Battery storage & PCS151514146207
Solar & inverters77772302
Communications10101010407
Cable management8888107
Switchroom services252523234607

Priority acquisition gaps

Exact ACB assemblies and board systems

Cradles, terminals, interlocks, trip accessories, busbar interfaces and configured line-ups; manufacturer directories alone do not cover the combinations.

Protection, metering and instrument transformers

Relay models, CT/VT variants, test blocks, arc protection and voltage/current sensor mounting details.

MV/HV primary plant and grounding

Exact transformer, RMU, breaker, disconnector, arrester, insulator and grounding-resistor configurations.

Complete generator packages

Diesel, gas, biogas and CHP arrangements with 50/60 Hz and regional interfaces; acquired alternator geometry is not complete genset CAD.

Utility-scale BESS and PCS

Container batteries, industrial PCS and balance-of-plant; Victron files are a subset of the storage scope.

Fabrication and native engineering outputs

Panel machining, cut-outs, busbar fabrication, enclosure partitions, native electrical macros and configured BOMs.

Station auxiliaries and installation interfaces

Fuel, exhaust, acoustics, load banks, fire suppression and cooling; exact selections and interfaces remain necessary.

USA/Australia/UK/Europe variants and revision metadata

Separate evidence for exact regional models, certifications and revisions is required before product-level parity can be claimed.

How to assess completeness

Global libraries appear in all regional source-route columns. These counts show discoverability, not regional certification or equipment suitability. No exhaustive manufacturer/SKU denominator is established, so no completeness percentage is claimed.

66 file revisions and 0 entries with structured standards metadata are recorded. Exact ratings, compatibility, revisions and certification evidence need further review.

  • A directory can contain thousands of SKUs; one directory record does not prove every SKU or accessory is covered.
  • CAD file content hashes remove byte-identical duplicates, not geometrically equivalent or equivalent regional variants.
  • File signatures and archive integrity do not validate dimensional accuracy or construction suitability.
  • Missing revision, compatibility, certification and regional-variant metadata is not silently inferred.
  • No complete packaged-generator editable original was verified in the initial collection.
  • Utility-scale PCS/BESS geometry, MV/HV primary equipment and fabrication outputs remain material acquisition priorities.